According to the time Limit of Certain Defenses provision in an Individual Health insurance policy
[…] (3) In the provision set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an insurer may omit the clause "excluding any period during which the insured is disabled". 
 

[An. Code 1957, art. 48A, § 441; 1997, ch. 35, § 2.] 
 

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.

PDFRCW 48.20.052

Standard provision No. 3—Time limit on certain defenses.

There shall be a provision as follows:

"TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: (a) After two years from the date of issue of this policy no misstatements except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of such two year period."